Page breadcrumb nav

VAERS Report 2156651

Case Report Section

Détails du rapport Vaer

Âge: N/A

Genre: Male

Région : Outside US

Patient décédé?
Non
Renseignements sur les vaccins

Nom: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA))

Type : Coronavirus 2019 vaccine

Fabricant: MODERNA

Lot: 0.1mg/0.5ml


Date de réception du rapport
2022-03-04
Date à laquelle le formulaire est complèté
Date de vaccination
2021-12-14
Date d’apparition
3
Nombre de jours (date d’apparition – date de vaccination)
3
Description de l’événement indésirable

cytomegalovirus infection; hyperparathyroidism; this case was received via a regulatory authority (reference number: gb-mhra-adr 26635342) on 23-feb-2022 and was forwarded to moderna on 23-feb-2022. this regulatory authority case was reported by an other health care professional and describes the occurrence of cytomegalovirus infection (cytomegalovirus infection) and hyperparathyroidism (hyperparathyroidism) in a male patient of an unknown age who received mrna-1273 (moderna covid-19 vaccine) (batch no. 0.1mg/ 0.5ml) for an unknown indication. anxiety with depression. sciatica. on 14-dec-2021, the patient received dose of mrna-1273 (moderna covid-19 vaccine) (unknown route) 1 dosage form. on 17-dec-2021, the patient experienced cytomegalovirus infection (cytomegalovirus infection) (seriousness criterion medically significant) and hyperparathyroidism (hyperparathyroidism) (seriousness criterion medically significant). at the time of the report, cytomegalovirus infection (cytomegalovirus infection) and hyperparathyroidism (hyperparathyroidism) had not resolved. for mrna-1273 (moderna covid-19 vaccine) (unknown), the reporter did not provide any causality assessments. concomitant medication list was not provided. treatment information was not provided. dosage text included: 0.1mg/ 0.5ml. reporter reported that patient had anxiety with depression and sciatica as medical history and concurrent condition. severe sore throat that he was unable to eat or drink properly. he has lost 7.4 kg in weight in 2 months. his tsh was undetectable with t3 of 8.7 but normal thyroid stimulating receptor antibodies. he was still unwell. no, this reaction did not occurred as a result of a mistake made in the administration of the vaccine. company comment: this regulatory authority case concerns a male patient of unknown age with no relevant medical history reported, who experienced the unexpected events of cytomegalovirus infection and hyperparathyroidism, which were considered as medically significant. the events occurred approximately 3 days after a dose of mrna-1273. no information about dose number or vaccination schedule was provided. as reported, the patient had severe sore throat that he was unable to eat or drink properly. he has lost 7.4 kg in weight in 2 months. reportedly, his tsh was undetectable with t3 of 8.7 but normal thyroid stimulating receptor antibodies. no further laboratory or diagnostic findings were described. the benefit-risk relationship of mrna-1273 is not affected by this report. event seriousness was assessed as per regulatory authority reporting.; sender's comments: this regulatory authority case concerns a male patient of unknown age with no relevant medical history reported, who experienced the unexpected events of cytomegalovirus infection and hyperparathyroidism, which were considered as medically significant. the events occurred approximately 3 days after a dose of mrna-1273. no information about dose number or vaccination schedule was provided. as reported, the patient had severe sore throat that he was unable to eat or drink properly. he has lost 7.4 kg in weight in 2 months. reportedly, his tsh was undetectable with t3 of 8.7 but normal thyroid stimulating receptor antibodies. no further laboratory or diagnostic findings were described. the benefit-risk relationship of mrna-1273 is not affected by this report. event seriousness was assessed as per regulatory authority reporting

Données de laboratoire
na
Liste des symptômes
hyperparathyroidism cytomegalovirus infection
Patient décédé?
Non
Date de décès
N/A
Anomalie congénitale
false
Vaccin administré par :
Unknown
Vaccin acheté par :
Inconnu
Visite d’un patient à l’urgence?
Non
Patient hospitalisé?
Non
Séjour à l’hôpital
Non
Nombre de jours à l’hôpital
Non spécifié
Invalidité permanente?
Non
Allergies:
na
Maladie actuelle
na