Page breadcrumb nav

VAERS Report 2156745

Case Report Section

Détails du rapport Vaer

Âge: N/A

Genre: Male

Région : Outside US

Patient décédé?
Non
Renseignements sur les vaccins

Nom: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH))

Type : Coronavirus 2019 vaccine

Fabricant: PFIZER

Lot: fk9712


Date de réception du rapport
2022-03-04
Date à laquelle le formulaire est complèté
Date de vaccination
2022-01-22
Date d’apparition
0
Nombre de jours (date d’apparition – date de vaccination)
0
Description de l’événement indésirable

jaundice; headaches; dizziness; chest pain; tiredness; sore throat; fever; high bilirubin; hepatitis; this is a spontaneous report received from a contactable reporter(s) (physician) from the regulatory authority. regulatory number: gb-mhra-webcovid-202202151817016410-otb92. other case identifier(s): gb-mhra-adr 26608243. a 15 year-old male patient received bnt162b2 (comirnaty), administration date 22jan2022 (lot number: fk9712) as dose 2, single for covid-19 immunisation. relevant medical history included: "influenza" (unspecified if ongoing); "colds" (unspecified if ongoing), notes: patient has always been fit and healthy since birth apart from usual colds and flu. patient has not had symptoms associated with covid-19. the patient's concomitant medications were not reported. vaccination history included: comirnaty (dose 1; batch/lot unknown), for covid-19 immunization, reaction(s): "no reaction". the following information was reported: chest pain (medically significant) with onset jan2022, outcome "recovered" (2022), described as "chest pain"; fatigue (medically significant) with onset jan2022, outcome "recovered" (2022), described as "tiredness"; hepatitis (medically significant) with onset 2022, outcome "recovered" (2022), described as "hepatitis"; oropharyngeal pain (medically significant) with onset jan2022, outcome "recovered" (2022), described as "sore throat"; pyrexia (medically significant) with onset jan2022, outcome "recovered" (2022), described as "fever"; blood bilirubin increased (medically significant) with onset 2022, outcome "recovered" (2022), described as "high bilirubin"; dizziness (medically significant) with onset jan2022, outcome "recovered" (2022), described as "dizziness"; jaundice (medically significant) with onset 25jan2022, outcome "recovering", described as "jaundice"; headache (medically significant) with onset jan2022, outcome "unknown", described as "headaches". the events "chest pain", "tiredness", "hepatitis", "sore throat", "fever", "high bilirubin", "dizziness", "jaundice" and "headaches" were evaluated at the emergency room visit. the patient underwent the following laboratory tests and procedures: blood bilirubin: (2022) high bilirubin of 53, notes: patient's liver function test came back showing high bilirubin of 53; (2022) improved to 39, notes: one week after patient had repeat blood test and his bilirubin gradually improved to 39; chest x-ray: (2022) normal, notes: patient had normal chest x ray and ecg; electrocardiogram: (2022) normal, notes: patient had normal chest x ray and ecg; hepatitis: (2022) negative; infectious mononucleosis: (2022) negative; sars-cov-2 test: (2022) no - negative covid-19 test. clinical course: patient was taken to accident and emergency 48 hours after having second pfizer vaccine with pleuritic chest pain, sore throat, dizziness, headaches, and fever. he was seen by the paediatric on call consultant who noticed patient had yellow sclera. patient's liver function test came back showing high bilirubin of 53. patient also had lot of tiredness. patient had normal chest x ray and ecg. patient had no prior liver issues and has always been fit and active. he had no reaction when he had the first pfizer vaccine. one week after patient had repeat blood test and his bilirubin gradually improved to 39. his hepatitis, glandular fever tests all came back negative. patient will be having his repeat liver function test again beginning of april. patient has not tested positive for covid-19 since having the vaccine. patient is not enrolled in clinical trial. this report did not relate to possible blood clots or low platelet counts and possible myocarditis or pericarditis. no follow-up attempts are possible. no further information is expected

Données de laboratoire
test date: 2022; test name: liver function test; result unstructured data: test result:high bilirubin of 53; comments: patient's liver function test came back showing high bilirubin of 53; test date: 2022; test name: liver function test; result unstructured data: test result:improved to 39; comments: one week after patient had repeat blood test and his bilirubin gradually improved to 39; test date: 2022; test name: chest x ray; result unstructured data: test result:normal; comments: patient had normal chest x ray and ecg; test date: 2022; test name: ecg; result unstructured data: test result:normal; comments: patient had normal chest x ray and ecg; test date: 2022; test name: hepatitis; test result: negative ; test date: 2022; test name: glandular fever test; test result: negative ; test date: 2022; test name: covid-19 virus test; result unstructured data: test result:no - negative covid-19 test
Liste des symptômes
hepatitis fatigue headache chest pain dizziness jaundice pyrexia chest x-ray electrocardiogram oropharyngeal pain sars-cov-2 test blood bilirubin increased blood bilirubin infectious mononucleosis
Patient décédé?
Non
Date de décès
N/A
Anomalie congénitale
false
Vaccin administré par :
Other
Vaccin acheté par :
Inconnu
Visite d’un patient à l’urgence?
Non
Patient hospitalisé?
Non
Séjour à l’hôpital
Non
Nombre de jours à l’hôpital
Non spécifié
Invalidité permanente?
Non
Allergies:
na
Maladie actuelle
na